Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

My current partner in the LLC we own together is threatening me. We are 50/50 partners and he has recently taken money from the account as "payment" for an event he did alone. This is not in the bylaws or verbally agreed upon. When I confronted him he basically said "I'm taking the money, Deal with it." He has since told me he plans on giving me a buyout offer which I will take under consideration. He then proceeded to tell me that if I did not agree to the terms and buyout amount he would expose my "dirt" (I have none) and take the company outright. What should I do? I have only been a legitimate owner for 6 months under law, due to us not knowing what we were doing in the beginning and starting off as a sole proprietorship in Ohio. We recently signed documentation making us 50/50 shareholders in an LLC. I have built the business with 50% work and 50% profits to what it is now, and don't want to leave with nothing.

Asked on 8/26/13, 7:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You really shouldn't try to enforce your rights on your own. Business disputes are not a do-it-yourself project. You r best bet is to consult with a reputable local attorney who deals in corporations and business entities and have him or her give you the proper advice based upon the specifics of your LLC agreement.

Read more
8/26/13, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now