Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

Rescinded Job Offer

A job sent me a job offer. I excepted and resigned from my old job. The day of the last day of my resignation, they rescinded their signed offer. I am now unemployed from both jobs because they did this to me. Is that legal? If you send someone a signed offer, and that person excepts the offer, can you just take it back without some kind of compensation for lost accrued? I did resign, but basically I did it because of their offer. So, I feel they caused me to lose my job.

Asked on 3/11/07, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Voigtmann Baker & Daniels
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rescinded Job Offer

There may indeed be liability here. My expertise is in construction law. If this relates to a construction law job, we may be able to assist you based on your proximity to Indianapolis and other factors. I can be contacted at Mark.Voigtmann@bakerd.com

Read more
3/12/07, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now