Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

If your ex husband passes away who inherits his bills or liabilities

Asked on 7/14/13, 4:49 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one .

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 12:56 pm
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one. If there are any assets in the estate, creditors may have a claim against those assets.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 4:28 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now