Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

Return of Bail

I posted cash bond of $2,000 for a friend who was arrested and convicted of Defendant is guilty of CT. I INVASION OF PRIVACY, A MISDEMEANOR CT. II INVASION OF PRIVACY, A MISDEMEANOR On Counts I and II the Court sentences the defendant to the Montgomery County Jail for a period of 180 days. Court suspends said sentence.

Court places the defendant on formal probation for a period of 180 days on the following terms and conditions: (see order of probation). Court enters a fine of $0 and assesses court costs of $159.00, and a $500.00 public defender fee. Count I to run consecutive to Count II. Counts III and IV dismissed.

In May 2007, probation ended and case was closed.

When will the balance of my bond be returned?

Asked on 5/14/07, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Return of Bail

Oh, Oh! You should have requested your bond back when your friend was sentenced. Present your bond receipt ASAP to the court.

Only defendants who post their own bond with their name on the receipt have to wait until the court takes its costs out of the bond.

Read more
5/14/07, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now