Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

Hi, due to an alleged sexual abuse case for my kid, the police asked me to do a polygraph test yesterday. After the test, they told me that I did not pass the test and they told me that I must have lied. But in fact I did not. Should I just tell them that I did not lie although I failed the test? What consequence will I face if I just call them back and tell them I did not lie in the case? I truly cannot think of anything that I have lied.

Asked on 8/14/13, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Let me put this delicately. Stop talking, especially to the police. Get yourself into an attorney right away, as your actions may have already assured you will be convicted of a crime and imprisoned.

Read more
8/14/13, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now