Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

I filed a motion for contempt against my ex-husband before we were divorced because he violated the protective order against him more than once and the prior judges gave him a warning only for the last judge hearing the case to dismiss motion due to divorce being finalized days after hearing. THis is not right. WHat can I do? THe evidence was clear that he violated the order but court notes were not detailed enough to show each judges decision with each motion for contempt. I feel violated by the courts just because I can't afford to keep hiring lawyers to get justice. What can I do?

Asked on 7/14/13, 3:52 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The courts do not look out for you because you do not have an attorney to represent you is a little bit like saying the hospitals do not look out for you because you cannot afford a doctor. Doctord and lawyers that are the professionals that can represent you in those areas. You need to contact an attorney, and if you are not working, can contact legal services in your area.

Read more
7/14/13, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now