Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

In Indiana in a Custody case where the mother has primary custody. Is it legally ok for the Father to just give less then a weeks notice that he is picking up the 2 boys for his 2 week visitation even though the boys have jobs that they are obligated to go to. I feel like it shouldnt be legal without 2 weeks notice so the boys could have adequate time to inform their employer of the dates they will be with the father and get replacements to cover instead of 3 days prior to leaving being told im coming be ready their is nothing you can say or do about it. The boys do not even ever want contact with the father but no one has the money to afford a lawyer and the last judge who shouldnt be a judge because of unlawful and biased decision making told the mother you are not allowed to take him back to court for this matter.

Asked on 7/07/13, 4:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Impossible to answer this question without more input. Too many missing facts.

Read more
7/08/13, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now