Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

Husband left 1 1/2 years ago and has no relationship with me or his only (2 year old) child and does not pay support - does this qualify as abandonment, can he still get unsupervised visitation when we divorce, and will he be required to pay for my divorce lawyer when I sue him for divorce?

Asked on 11/14/13, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. Abandonment doesn't get you anything, so don't worry about that.

2. He would get unsupervised visits unless you convince a judge otherwise.

3. He may have to pay attorney fees for you depending on your relative incomes.

Read more
11/14/13, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now