Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

In Indiana is lying in court about income. perjury?

Asked on 6/23/13, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The law in the State of Indiana takes a dim view of perjury. Lying in ANY court in the US is perjury Different states have different punishments. In federal court, in a bankruptcy, it can be a "go to jail" moment. There are many times people lie under oath in court. Much of the time, it isn't caught. But, when it is, there can be consequences. Depends on the magnitude, the harm done, the judge, the circumstances as to what punishment the Court will issue.

Read more
6/25/13, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now