Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

Is mediation mandatory in Indiana for a divorce with children? Family Court Coordinator said it is, but we agree on all issues in the divorce, so what is there to mediate?

Asked on 6/25/13, 10:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have never heard of a judge requiring this when you have a full agreement signed by both parties, but an attorney in your community would be best able to answer that question. There is no statewide requirement, but any particular county may have certain required mediation procedures.

Read more
6/25/13, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now