Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

What is the time limit in Indiana for a no-fault divorce?

I filed for divorce in Aug. There are kids involved. She hired an attorney to write up the papers. We are agreed upon everything. We are just waiting for the paperwork to be done. We are both in agreement to keep this out of court as much as possible, but........ She has possibly told her attorney there is no hurry because she is not in a hurry.. My question is......Is there a time frame he is suppose to have those finished and mailed off? If I myself got an attorney would that speed up the process?

Asked on 12/07/00, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mary Ann Wunder Wunder & Wunder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is the time limit in Indiana for a no-fault divorce?

Indiana has a 60 day "cooling off" period beginning from the date a case is filed. It cannot be made final until the period expires. There is no time limit on the amount of time it takes an attorney to draft the paperwork. One party always has the ability to slow down the process regardless of the number of attorneys involved.

Read more
12/10/00, 1:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now