Legal Question in Medical Leave in Indiana

I worked in a hospital and was on a intermitting fmla and was permanetly layed off. I feel I was discrimmanated for being sick. Can the legally lay me off permanently?

Asked on 9/21/10, 8:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Lauter Kenneth E. Lauter, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Being on FMLA does not give you 100% protection from being laid off. If you were laid off because you are on FMLA, you very likely have a claim. If you wish to discuss this matter further, please feel free to contact me, Ken Lauter, at 317-634-2200.

Read more
9/27/10, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now