Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

my father died in2010 he had a mortgage on the house i live in .it was in probate for 9 months.loan company didnt step forward.the house is on my land.they want me to pay his loan.they say they are going to take my land if i dont pay it.the only thing in my name is the land

Asked on 7/20/13, 9:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is this a mobile home? If not, I do not understand how the mortgage was on the building but not the land. Please repost answering that question, and asking one of your own (Your original post had no actual question in it, just a statement of facts).

Read more
7/22/13, 1:47 pm
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The house and land are inseparable. The mortgage company probably holds a mortgage, which is valid, on the house and land together as a package. You don't owe the loan, but if you don't pay it, you can lose the property. Best bet is to retain an attorney to assist you in sorting this out.

Read more
7/22/13, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now