Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

how do I get a letter of testimony my mother died without a will

Asked on 10/16/13, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Instead of letters testamentary, you would get letters of administration, since there is no will. You must apply to the court for the letters. You will probably need the assistance of an attorney.

Read more
10/17/13, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now