Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

Hello, My widowed mother(84 years old) lives in Indiana in an assisted living home. She has a will, with me, her son named as her benificiary. How can we protect her realestate and possessions from being taken by the nursing home if she is subject to having intensive care needed that her insurance will not pay. Will a living trust protect her property from her assets being attached?

Thank You

Asked on 8/01/10, 9:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, a living trust will not protect assets, at least as they are normally written. This is too complicated a question to try to answer in a paragraph. Call an attorney in the community where your mother lives and discuss this with him or her.

Good luck.

Read more
8/06/10, 12:01 pm
Mary J. Hoeller, R.N., J.D. Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Medicaid planning is tricky. You need to consult with an Elder Law Attorney and get a plan in action to the best you can. Mary Hoeller 633-4002.

Read more
8/06/10, 1:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now