Legal Question in Administrative Law in Iowa

if a county sheriff fails to do a back ground check on a reserve deputy as required and the deputy has crimanal record isthe sheriff breaking the law and if said officer is not

legally a deputy because this check was not done are any of his arrest legal

Asked on 8/02/12, 3:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. No.

2. You assume the person is not legally a deputy and that is incorrect. The person is a deputy until they aren't.

3. Which means an arrest made by this person is legal.

There's no get out of jail free card in this set of facts.

Read more
8/02/12, 5:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now