Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Iowa

I am pulled over by a trooper on the interstate in Iowa. He asks to see my license and reg and insurance. I comply. Then he asks me to step back to his vehicle. Do I have to comply? He has not informed me I am under arrest, or the reason for the stop. Am I free to go or not? He is just fishing, and I don't want to play his game. What do I do?

Asked on 10/22/13, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Refuse to cooperate. Of course that merely gives him a reason to think you've something to hide, and then your day goes and gets complicated because it goes from a warning to a full blown problem.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now