Legal Question in Consumer Law in Iowa

I took out a Western Sky loan which is based on an indian reservation in SD. They sold my account to Cash Call based out of CA. I live in IA. Cash Call does not lend to IA residents. I am wondering if it is legal for them to charge me the outrageous interest they are currently charging me. IA has usury caps and this is way over. I pay $298 a month of which $291 goes toward interest. It is 139%. What can I do about it?

Asked on 5/20/11, 7:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you agreed to the terms and conditions of the loan then they can charge you anything you agreed to. The usury law doesn't apply. Looking at the Western Sky website tends to support that idea as their rates are clearly stated. You can default and let them sue you and then let them try and collect.

Read more
5/20/11, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now