Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Iowa

What does this mean? In terms of music

Company is not required to pay any mechanical royalties to the author of the musical compositions contained on the Masters separately for its exploitation of the Masters

Asked on 10/14/11, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jared Harshbarger Harshbarger Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mechanical royalties are payment for the right to cover or reinterpret a composition (which includes music or a song) - either by written sheet music or your own recording of that composition. Typically, if you wanted to get a mechanical license to cover or reinterpret a composition, you would go to the Harry Fox Agency website and pay a fee (most often $15 for an average song), and they would issue you a compulsory mechanical license allowing you to perform your work. Thus, your statement means that the "Company" is not going to pay that $15 (or whatever it is depending on the song) - meaning that someone else, could be you dependant on your situation, must pay that compulsory mechanical license fee (i.e. mechanical royalty). If you are giving another company some songs in which you covered, then the company is saying that they are not going to pay for that fee (which means you could have to).

Read more
10/14/11, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now