Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa

if my daughters grandmother who i had asked to watch my daughter for a week who lives in iowa and i live in minnesota went with her lawyer behinde my back during this week and got an involuntary guardianship[ and now wont give me my daughter back i have full custody can i just go get her?

Asked on 10/08/13, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lana Luhring Laird & Luhring
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question to determine is whether a judge has issued a temporary guardianship or any type of order that would prohibit you from removing your child from this state. The best way to evaluate the Order is to get an attorney to help you. If a guardianship order has NOT been issued or served on you then your parents would not have a superior custody claim. If a hearing date has been set you MUST appear at the hearing and be prepared to show that you are ready, willing and able to provide for that child. If you can show that you can provide for the child in a reasonable manner you should be successful in regaining placement at the hearing the guardianship will be dismissed.

Read more
10/08/13, 7:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now