Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Iowa

I have a friend who was incarcerated in Mitchellville, an Iowa Women's Correctional Institute for 11 years. She was held in a mold infested building and now has mold in her lungs which is severely effecting her ability to breath. What kind of lawyer does she need?

How long does she have to file a law suit?

And can the Iowa Judicial System retaliate against her?

Asked on 8/23/13, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She'd have to prove that the conditions in the prison directly caused her illness. I think she'd need an attorney who handles prisoners' rights cases, and that's often done in Federal court. You might want to contact the Iowa Civil Liberties Union.

Read more
8/23/13, 10:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now