Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Iowa

Medical Question

During a hip replacement surgery on my husband four years ago a metal band was placed on his lower femur that we were not informed of and this was discovered during a recent doctor's visit. My husband has experienced pain in this area since the surgery and the doctor believes this band is causing the pain. Should we have been informed by the surgeon that the band was placed there and the reason for it?

Thank you.

Asked on 8/23/08, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical Question

It's odd that the patient would not be informed that an appliance was being used and would be left in their body. You should order the medical records to see what is in there. Could you or your husband have just forgotten?

Let's say you were informed, just assume that fact; had you known, what if anything would you have done differently? Would it have made any difference to your decision to have the surgery?

Read more
8/27/08, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now