Legal Question in Product Liability in Iowa

My sister and law and I recently stoled items from Walmart; under 30 dollars and under 10 dollars. We were charged with Theft in the 5th degree. We were wondering what our sentence would be? Should we have an attorney?

Asked on 3/10/10, 8:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not a product liability issue, rather a criminal matter. Resubmit in the criminal law category. Another way is to simply call the local prosecutor or police and ask. If there is any jail time, which sounds unlikely, then by all means you should consult an attorney. I am not licensed in Iowa, so that is all I can tell you.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/10, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now