Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Iowa

We bought a home seven months ago. After moving in we have experienced many strange problems with the electric in our home. We later found out from our insurance agency that there was a large claim for lighting on the home we bought. The seller never disclosed this information to us. We have talked with a person to fix the problems with the electric and we are talking about $50,000 or more in work if in fact the house was hit. What can we do?

Asked on 9/12/13, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suggest that you take the entire document package you got with your home to a good attorney in your community to see exactly what may or may not have been disclosed. You'd have to sue the former owners and the brokers of course, if you expect to recover any money, and if the repairs are paid for by your insurance company they may want subrogation.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 6:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now