Legal Question in Workers Comp in Iowa

workmans comp in Iowa my dr wrote something about MMI in my healing status what does MMI mean

Asked on 1/24/13, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

MMI stands for Maximum Medical Improvement; it can be the end of your healing period. That will depend on restrictions he placed on you and whether your employer took you back with the restrictions.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/13, 4:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now