Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Kansas

we are in the middle of an appeal over a child. Foster parents vs. 5th degree relative. We won in district court. Our lawyers had their argument day with the Appellate Judges yesterday. This is what is on the website today.

SHOW CAUSE ORDER / Parties responses due 10/28/2013 (dismissed for mootness)

Asked on 10/18/13, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It appears that the Court declared the Show Cause (directing the parties to come forward and present their argument) moot (obsolete) because the parties did present their arguments the other day. If it confuses you, your attirney can explain with more detail. m

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 10/19/13, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now