Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kansas

When filing Bankruptcy forms Schedules A, B, and C, should Real and Personal Property listed on Schedule C as exempt also be listed on Schedules A or B?

Asked on 7/14/10, 12:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These are issues for your bankruptcy attorney to resolve. It woull unethical for anyone here to give you specific advice where you are already represented.

Good luck

Read more
7/16/10, 12:20 pm
Adam Mack Mack & Associates LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am a bankruptcy attorney in Topeka. I was reviewing the bankruptcy questions posted on Lawguru.com and saw that you had a question about Schedules A, B, and C. The one attorney response I saw posted in response to your question mentioned that it would be unethical for an attorney to give you specific advice if you are already represented. However, I did not see where you indicated that you are currently represented by an attorney. If you still have bankruptcy questions and you are currently unrepresented, please let me know and I would be happy to speak with you. You can reach me at (785)274-9040 or by submitting a free bankruptcy consultation request at www.kansasjustice.com/bankruptcy. Best of luck.

Sincerely,

Adam Mack

Read more
9/14/10, 7:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now