Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kansas

Time limit trustee can keep case open

Is there a limit to how long a trustee can keep a case open?

I filed 2/2001, discharged 5/2001, and last heard from trustee 11/2001 until I received a letter with more questions 12/2002 (13 months since last contact and 22 months since filing).

Asked on 1/03/03, 10:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Rupper Powell, Brewer & Reddick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Time limit trustee can keep case open

It depends on the issue. Without further facts about why your case is still open, one can only speculate why the trustee has your case open. Perhaps you ought to call the trustee and ask what is needed to bring your case to a close. An attorney may assist or bring a motion to close the case, if appropriate. If your case is filed in Wichita, you may want to call my office and arrange for an appointment. (316)-265-7272.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/03, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now