Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kansas

Will filing bankrupcy release me from lease on apartment.

Asked on 10/23/11, 6:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Mack Mack & Associates LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are typically able to get out of unexpired leases (often called "executory contracts" in the bankruptcy world) by filing bankruptcy. However, it is likely that you will have to move out of your apartment, but assuming that leaving the apartment is alright with you it should accomplish your goal. However, making the decision to file bankruptcy is a complicated and serious decision. There are downsides to filing bankruptcy which should be thoroughly explored before committing yourself to that path.

Also, my ability to answer your question over the internet is always limited. If you are interested in speaking in person or over the phone please contact me for a free appointment. You can email me at adam.mack@kansasjustice.com or call me at (785) 274-9040.

NOTE: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered legal advice; it does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like to request follow-up visit for confidential advice on your specific situation, we can offer further consultation in person, by telephone, or by email. Please visit our website at www.kansasjustice.com/bankruptcy and click on contact us to request more information or call us at (785) 274-9040.

We are a debt relief agency as described in 11 U.S.C. 527(b).

Read more
10/23/11, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now