Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

Copyright Infringement

I own the radio broadcasting rights for a University's sports programs. Recently, a local television station was broadcasting a basketball game (with their own crew) and encountered technical difficulties. They aired my radio broadcast on the television for 6 minutes without my permission. They also aired their TV commercials over my radio commercials during this time. Do I have any legal recourse for compensation and did they violate any criminal or civil laws?

Asked on 2/18/03, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Epp Abourezk & Epp Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Copyright Infringement

In my opinion, based on the facts presented, it appears that the TV broadcaster may have infringed your copyright of the game broadcast (federal law) and also misappropriated your signal (state law/common law claim). Do you post or announce a copyright notice during the game? Do you send the tapes off for registration after the game? In my opinion, you would also be able to claim further damges by the preemption of your commercials.

Thank you for your question. Please contact me if you have any other questions.

Best regards,

Todd D. Epp, Esq.

Admitted in Kansas in South Dakota

Read more
Answered on 2/18/03, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now