Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kansas

Sale of Property

I own a home,that was willed to me by a family member.While married my X-husband took out a loan for AC/FA unit. Which he did not pay the debt. The attorney for that company is now wanting to sale my home to pay the debt. The debt being apromiatly $4000.00 and my home being worth $30,000.00. Can this be done legally? I dont own the home out right, I took out a morage to remodle, so it is not a free and clear deed. Please let me know asap

thanks

Asked on 12/16/02, 7:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Rupper Powell, Brewer & Reddick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sale of Property

Your question is unclear. Did you sign the agreement for the air conditioner? Did you take the mortgage out before the air conditioner debt was made or after? Did the air conditioner company acquire sometype of interest in your land. In whose name is deed to the land? Who are your joint owners? It clear that you do not understand the legal status of the any of the agreements. I recommend that you hire an attorney to give you advice. If you are in the Wichita area, you may contact me at my office 316-265-7272.

Read more
12/17/02, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now