Legal Question in DUI Law in Kansas

Does she need an attorney

ok i have a friend who was on a military base and was arrested for a dui and child endangerment. should she get an attorney and if so should she get a civilian or a jag rep?

Asked on 6/05/03, 1:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does she need an attorney

If your friend was cited ON a militasry base, hers is afederal case. If she was cited NEAR a military base, then it is a local jurisdiction problem. Either way, she would need a civilian attorney. What type of law enforcement officer cited her?

Good Luck,

Tony Smith

Read more
6/11/03, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now