Legal Question in DUI Law in Kansas

my husband was convicted of dwi in kansas johnson county in 1999 he did everything but got pulled over for speeding yesterday and taken to jail from a warrent issued because they say he did not pay a fine wich he did but we have no paperwork from 10 years ago help mdp

Asked on 7/21/10, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your husband has an old warrant from his 1999 DWI conviction, the warrant may be recalled, if counsel moves the court soon. If you need a referral for an attorney for your husband, you may contact me directly. There is no other easy answer to give you here.

Good luck

Read more
7/22/10, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now