Legal Question in DUI Law in Kansas

How do I submit paperwork for a motion to suppress hearing in Lawrence, Kansas?

Asked on 1/07/12, 7:35 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Send a copy to the prosecutor, and one to thefiljudge(marked "Bench copy"). Then hfilethe original with the court clerk, along with a certificate that you served a copy on the prosecutor. You may have to set your motion for a hearing, and serve a notice of that hearing on the prosecutor.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/07/12, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now