Legal Question in Elder Law in Kansas

can a person cash in life insurance polocies to do a prepaid funeral and still qualifie for medicaid? this seems to be only thing blocking qualification to help.

Asked on 9/26/10, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The mount of life insuranc that is cashed in affects eligibility. There are obvious tax implications. But the mere fact taht one owns a prepaid funeral plan is not (as for now) a bar to qualification for medicaid.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 10/01/10, 2:00 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Kansas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now