Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

I want to adopt my nephew from his mother. I currently live in Arizona but before that I live with the two of them. My sister lives in Kansas City, KS. She recently stated that she wants to let her babysitter whom has watched her son ever since he what 2 and half months old before she could return to work. She believe that this non-blood related individual couple has the means to support him. I would like to intervene and take custody of him. I am 21 years old. If it is not possible for me to take custody of him. Then my mother { age 50} would like to take custody of him. How do we go about this and stop the adoption from leaving the family?

Asked on 1/15/13, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact the Kansas agency that has been involved with the child previously (if any), then contact the Childs father. The state will likely give him first option for custody. After you have exhausted those avenues, you or your Mom can protein for custody (custodianship) You should have Kansas legal counsel at each step.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/15/13, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now