Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Divorce

Is Alienation Of Affection a real law and can it be used in a divorce?

Asked on 5/30/07, 10:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Grant Griffiths Grant Griffiths
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce

It is my understanding it is not a real law. In fact, those in the mental health profession don't formally recognize it either.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/07, 10:46 am
Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce

The Kansas Legislature has abolished the cause of action commonly known as "alienation of affection."

K.S.A. 23-208. Alienation of affections actions abolished:

There shall be no right to bring an action in this state to recover damages for alienation of affections based on any act done on or after July 1, 1982.

This was done after a line of cases like Curry v. Kline; 187 Kan. 109 (1960) which denied relief in such situations: "The conclusion to be drawn is that actions for damages for alienation of affection and for breach of promise of marriage have become so obnoxious to the public welfare that the Legislatures of some states have abolished them."

Read more
Answered on 5/30/07, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now