Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

family law

What is meant by an "equitable division of property"?

Is it an absolute 50/50 split or just dividing things as nearly equal as possible ?

Asked on 5/03/00, 1:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: family law

Equitable means fair. The way property is divided can be different for different families. For example, if family A has 3 children and the mother will assume residential custody of the kids, it may be "fair" that she gets most of the property. If family B is a couple, both working making similar incomes, then a 50-50 split may be equitable. If family C is a couple but the wife has inherited the house and furniture from her deceased parents, she would get all of the inherited property as her separate property, while the remaining property would be divided 50-50. There are endless possibilities.

Look at the real needs and ascertain what is genuinely fair.

Read more
6/19/00, 10:55 am
Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: family law

Mr. Lundgren is correct in advising that each family situation may reflect different needs for each party involved. ..and the KS Court will take into consideration the age, level of education, earning capabilities of each party, just to mention a few. .equitable does not necessarily mean 50/50 in a KS Domestic Court.

Read more
6/25/00, 8:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now