Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

parenting time reduction of 15%

Last year my ex took me to court for child support modification Since I have the children 44.444% of the time the judge gave me a 15% reduction in my child support. This year I was taken back to court in front of a hearing officer who only allowed me a 10% reduction. My question is: Can the hearing officer overturn the judges ruling of 15% if my parenting time is still the same?

Asked on 7/10/07, 6:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: parenting time reduction of 15%

The parenting time adjustment percentage changes between 44% and 45%. You must have 45-49% to qualify for the 15% adjustment. It appears that the Hearing Officer rounded to 44% and applied the correct 10% adjustment.

Read more
7/11/07, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now