Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Possession of a home

My daughter moved out of her home that she owns with her husband. They are not legally separated or divorcing, although he has retained a lawyer. He will not let her into the house to get her possessions. Can he legally keep her out of her own house?

Asked on 6/03/07, 6:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rich Peters R. J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Possession of a home

It is not a crime for him to change the locks, nor is it a crime for for her to change the locks to let herself back in.

However, these issues involve other questions as well, which must be discussed.

We can absolutely help get her back in.

I can explain the issues and procedures better by phone or in person. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via e'mail. We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss the matter in more detail.

Please call me directly to discuss the specifics of your case, or contact my assistant Alicia or my paralegal Jennifer to schedule a free 1/2 hour consultation.

/s/ Rich J. Peters, Attorney

-------------------------------------------

R. J. PETERS & ASSOC., P.C.

1422 N. 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004

602.254.7251

602.254.1229 (facsimile)

see our web page at www.familylawaz.com

Read more
6/04/07, 10:53 pm
Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Possession of a home

Until a divorce, legal separation or Protection from Abuse action is filed (with accompanying temporary orders), both parties have equal rights to access the residence. It is adviseable to request a civil standby from the Police Department if trouble is expected when your daughter goes over there.

Read more
6/04/07, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now