Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Hello and thank you for your time. If I move out of our family home, am I obligated by law to pay half of the house payment since both of our names are on the mortgage?

Asked on 6/16/10, 8:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In general terms, yoru moving out does not alter yoru obligation to pay on a note. If you owed the money beofre moving out, you still owe it after moving out. If you are divorcing, then you nee dto have the division ofthe property and debt addressed in the agreement and decree. of course, you will still be obligated to teh lender, but atleast you will have some recourse if the other person(s) fail to pay the debt.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/17/10, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now