Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Kansas

I was going to go and sit with my friend while he talk to his lawyer because he asked me to sit in so he would have an extra set of years. The lawyer kick me out due to client confidentiality he said....... I live in Kansas and is this legal?

Asked on 8/14/13, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Normally it is up to the client to determine whom is present during consultation. Your friend can choose not to hire that attorney, or not use their services anymore. As this is your friend's matter, you have no malpractice claim, unless you were the intended beneficiary of the matter your friend was meeting with the lawyer.

Good luck

Read more
8/15/13, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now