Legal Question in Military Law in Kansas

I am in the army. I'm under investigation for adultery. I'm at the end of my divorce. If I sign papers today ill be legally divorced. Can the investigation proceed after my divorce?

Asked on 10/25/11, 7:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William J. Holmes Attorney at Military Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to finish your divorce and get it finalized. However, that will not necessarily stop the investigation into adultery. If adultery was committed, it must have occurred while you were married to another. The fact that you were later divorced does not end the investigation or potential charges for what may have happened while you were still married, although it is a mitigating factor which shouod be considered.

I hope this has answered your question. Please feel free to contact me directly at WJHLAW@cox.net or (757) 420-9321 if you have any other questions.

Read more
10/25/11, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now