Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Kansas

Who does the Piano Belong too?

A Piano was stored in my Father's house since 1982 for the church he went to. In 1999 I bought the house from my Father. At that time, no one picked up the piano and I have not heard from anyone for two years. Now the former Pastor wants the Piano for his own personal use( the church no longer exsist) Does he have any claim to it? When you purchase a house doesn't it and all property left now belong to the owner?

Asked on 10/01/01, 9:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Who does the Piano Belong too?

As you said, it was the property of the church. . .does the pastor agree? Does there remain a congregation? Suppose it comes down to, 'Can you live with your decision. . .God's or perhaps that of a court?' No, a piano would not be considered a 'fixture' (attached to a home).

Read more
Answered on 11/07/01, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now