Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Kansas

Today, I was exploring in a company owned parking garage for a very old subway tunnel that they discovered on their property during construction. It's now housed in the middle of their secured and constantly surveyed garage. A friend and I walked into the garage (knowing it was private property) and attempted to pick/break the lock on the door that closed off the tunnel entrance. After about an hour or so of attempts, I, in frustration, broke the handle on the door, leaving the door and presumable the dead bolt and lock completely intact. The security guard that caught us was very friendly, said nothing of the damage, and did not see it occur. He just saw us standing by the door, and I was completely honest in my account of the activities and he said it occurred very often. He told us to leave and call for a tour if we really wanted in. Now, if he goes back to the door and sees the busted handle (assuming he didn't notice it before) can he still press charges? What can happen to my friend and I? I'm very nervous. I'm also a minor (17.5), but my friend is not, can this damage our permanent records? The crime occurred in the state of Missouri, but my residence is in Kansas. Help, please...

Asked on 6/27/10, 8:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You understand that you were trespassing. You also seem to understadn that breaking the lock or door handle was wrong. You are unlikely to get prorsecuted now, but it is possible. If appraoched by the company about a civil settlement, you should contact an attorney directly befoe talking with them again.

Good luck

Read more
7/06/10, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now