Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

Male officers searching a female.

I was told that a male officer can search a female in the state of Kansas.It is not manutory to have a female officer search a female purp.Is this so or was I told wrong?

Asked on 1/26/01, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Male officers searching a female.

Police officers have the right to do a pat-down search on all suspects to ensure officer safety. Obviously it isn't feasible for male officers to summon a female officer and wait for arrival in all situations to check for dangerous weapons.

Male officers can perform pat-down searches on female subjects to ensure officer safety, and vice versa.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/01, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now