Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

In circuit court in Louisville,KY when sentence a mistake was made by the judge an more time was given than it should of been. What motion form do I need to file to get the judge to correct his mistake?

Asked on 2/10/11, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on how long ago the mistake was made and what kind of mistake it was. Assuming it was more than a month ago, it would likely be either a motion to correct error, under CR60.02, or, more likely, a motion under RCr 11.42.

CR stands for Civil Rules (and they sometimes apply in criminal cases).

RCr stands for Criminal Rules.

With more information about what kind of error it was and when it was made, you are likely to get more specific answers. Of course, that is almost always true.

Read more
2/10/11, 4:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now