Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

family law defacto custodian

if a parent is just simply living in the home but the grandparent living there is actually the primary caregiver of the minor child in every way, does the parent living there kill the grandparent's chance of being the defacto custodian

Asked on 2/13/09, 3:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: family law defacto custodian

This creates an issue of proof or evidence and it would be harder to prove the factors of being a de facto custodian if the parent actually lives there with the child, but it would not "kill" ones chances.

Read more
2/13/09, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now