Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

Limited divorce

how can i change a limited divorce to a final divorce, the limited divorce status is dated back to the year 1990, and i am still living abroad since.

Asked on 6/17/07, 2:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Limited divorce

I am assuming that you are calling a legal separation a limited divorce. If that is the case, then a motion to convert the legal separation should be filed in the court with the last jurisdiction in the matter.

Read more
6/18/07, 6:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now