Legal Question in Medical Leave in Kentucky

My daughter is 24 years old. I brought her to my house after learning that she has been abusing drugs. I consulted with a registered nurse and social worker regarding her care. I took off two weeks of work to help my daughter detox and take her to AA meetiings. Is my absence from work covered by FMLA?

Asked on 4/09/10, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutkanych III Biesecker & Dutkanych
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under certain circumstances, you may qualify. You should request it and bring the FMLA forms to your daughter's physician to complete noting her addiction and need for care. If they deny you leave, you should contact an attorney directly. I can be reached at ad@bdlegal.com.

Read more
4/15/10, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now